Cortina Delivers Industry’s First 28nm EDC PHY Architecture

Filed Under Cortina Systems | Comments Off on Cortina Delivers Industry’s First 28nm EDC PHY Architecture

Sunnyvale, Calif., December 3, 2012 — Cortina Systems, Inc. (Cortina®), delivering innovative technologies that link people and networks worldwide, today announced the industry’s first 28nm EDC PHY architecture. This next generation architecture becomes the technological foundation for future Cortina 25G and multi-level PAM products. The architecture is designed to drive dramatically lower power and support higher bandwidth to scale to 100G and 400G applications. The density of the 28nm technology will enable higher port counts and increased faceplate and backplane bandwidth for next generation data center, carrier and enterprise systems.

The first member of this architecture is the CS4343 Octal 15G Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) device. The CS4343’s baseline architecture leads the industry less than 1 nsec latency in a 17mm x 17mm package, while lowering power consumption by 50% over previous generations. The CS4343 provides a wide operating frequency range from 1 to 15Gbps, and support for all the major standards used in data centers, storage, high performance computing, and wireless backhaul applications including 1GbE, 10GbE, 40GbE, 100GbE, InfiniBand, Fibre Channel, CPRI and OBSAI. This comprehensive capability allows system designers to solve a wide range of applications with the same device.

“Data centers are being upgraded to handle the exponential growth in bandwidth. System vendors are looking for solutions to meet restrictive size, power, and density constraints,” said Scott Feller, director at Cortina Systems, Inc. “28nm technology enables Cortina to develop a base platform architecture that meets system vendor requirements today and in the future while keeping a small foot print, increasing the supported data rate to 15G, while reducing power consumption by 50% over current production parts.”

“Latency, power, density, and cost are the critical differentiators for system vendors developing 10G switches for data center, storage, and financial markets,” commented Dale Murray, Principal Analyst at LightCounting, a market research company focusing on optical interconnects. “This is driving the need for high port density, low latency and power, and high feature integration in all components that go into these switches.”

The CS4343 PHY functionality supports eight full-duplex 10G links or two full-duplex 40G links. The device has a wide operating frequency range covering 1GbE, 10GbE, 1G FC, 2G FC, 4G FC, 8G, 16G FC, Infiniband SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR, and CPRI Options 1 to 7. EDC capability allows the device to operate with linear SFP+/QSFP optical modules to Direct Attach Copper, and 10GBase-ZR and DWDM SMF applications. The device is fully compliant to 10G SFP+, 802.3ba 40G and 100G nPPI, and nAUI specifications. The fully autonomous device does not require external processors to control the convergence or dynamic adaption of the dispersion compensation. The CS4343 also integrates the auto-negotiation and coefficient training functionality for 40G CR4 applications, and rate negotiation 16G Fibre channel, for seamless interoperability with existing equipment.

The CS4343 includes an integrated 2×2 switch enabling redundant backplane and faceplate applications without needing an external crossbar device. The integrated switch functionality supports 1+1 protection switching and broadcast functionality in both directions. The device supports link quality monitoring for the inactive redundant link to enable fast switching. In addition, the CS4343 has a fully symmetric architecture with EDC capability on both ingress and egress directions. This enables applications such as translation from KR4 backplane to CR4 cable in blade server designs using a single device, reducing system cost.

The CS4343 has integrated AC coupling capacitors, and supports reference clock free operation to reduce overall system BOM cost. The device also includes capabilities such as real time eye monitoring, loopbacks, PRBS generators and checkers, and hardware interrupt and GPIO pins for test and debug purposes.

Availability
The Cortina CS4343 device is currently sampling.

Cortina’s Octal SFP+ EDC PHY Enables Higher Density Data Center and Enterprise Switches

Filed Under Cortina Systems | Comments Off on Cortina’s Octal SFP+ EDC PHY Enables Higher Density Data Center and Enterprise Switches

Sunnyvale, Calif., July 26, 2012 — Cortina Systems, Inc. (Cortina®), delivering innovative technologies that link people and networks worldwide, today announced the CS4342, an octal 10G Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) device, which delivers low latency and standards compliance in the industry’s smallest footprint. The CS4342’s 17mm x 17mm package is 34% smaller than other competitive devices available in the market, reducing valuable PCB real estate requirements in today’s high density 10GbE SFP+ and 40G QSFP+ line cards. It reduces latency, a critical parameter in data center and financial applications, to less than a nanosecond, virtually eliminating the contribution of the PHY layer to the overall link latency. The CS4342 incorporates the latest standards and technologies for 10G, 40G, and 100G optics and copper cables, including support for diverse standards such as 10Gbase-LRM, 10G Direct Attach Copper, 10GBase-ZR, and DWDM, which allows equipment manufactures to create one line card to support all standards. The CS4342 joins Cortina’s industry leading portfolio of dual and quad EDC PHYs that are shipping in volume to leading switch system vendors.

“The increasing demand for bandwidth is driving up both data center and enterprise switch densities” said Scott Feller, director at Cortina Systems, Inc. “Cortina worked closely with system developers to create a high performance device that is compliant to multiple industry standards, incorporating high port counts, low power, and the density required for the next generation of switches and routers.”

“With the majority of datacenter interconnect bandwidth for the next few years expected to be handled by 10GbE and 40GbE, high density, small footprint 10GbE and 40GbE solutions are critical to handling the exponential growth in bandwidth intensive consumer applications like uploading photos to Facebook, videos to YouTube and streaming high-definition video. Video is expected to be one of the main bandwidth drivers of the Internet in the near future.” commented Brad Smith, Senior VP at LightCounting, a market research company focusing on optical interconnects. “ Space is at a premium in these high density solutions, whether it is switch faceplate or PCB board area, driving the requirement for higher integration and smaller footprint across all components in the system.”

CS4342—Octal EDC Device:
The CS4342 PHY functionality supports eight full duplex 10G links or two full duplex 40G links. Both transmit and receive paths include Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) circuits. The device has a wide operating frequency range covering 1GbE, 1G FC, 2G FC, 4G FC, 8G FC, SONET (9.5 – 11.3G), and 10GbE. EDC capability allows the device to operate with linear SFP+ optical modules to support 10Gbase-LRM, Direct Attach Copper, and 10GBase-ZR and DWDM SMF applications. The device is fully compliant to 10G SFP+ and 802.3ba 40G and 100G nPPI and nAUI specifications. The transmit path includes a 10Gbase-KR compliant 3 tap transmit pre-emphasis capability. The transmit pre-emphasis in conjunction with the receive EDC enables the device to support 10Gbase-KR, 8G FC, and telecom backplane applications. The device is fully autonomous and does not require external processors to control the initial convergence or the dynamic adaption of the dispersion compensation. In addition, the device includes extensive debug features and I/Os for device monitoring and control.

OptoTel Appointed as Representative for Cortina in the Nordics

Filed Under Cortina Systems | Comments Off on OptoTel Appointed as Representative for Cortina in the Nordics

OptoTel is pleased to announce that as of June 1, 2012 we are representing Cortina Systems in the Nordic Countries. Cortina Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of high-performance communications semiconductor solutions enabling next generation network connectivity and efficient bandwidth from the core network to the home network. Our broad product portfolio includes carrier-class semiconductor devices for next generation optical transport and passive optical network systems, as well as data center connectivity and digital home solutions.

  • Address

    OptoTel AS
    Staktoften 20
    2950 Vedbaek
    Denmark
    Telephone: +45 45 41 05 06
    Fax: +45 45 41 07 30
    Mail: sales@optotel.com

    OptoTel AB
    Björnkärrsvägen 51
    SE-187 42 Täby
    Sweden
    Telephone: +46 8 54 44 26 50
    Mail: sales@optotel.com