Sumitomo Electric Continues to Demonstrate Leadership of CFP4 Optical Transceivers at OFC 2014

Filed Under Sumitomo | Comments Off on Sumitomo Electric Continues to Demonstrate Leadership of CFP4 Optical Transceivers at OFC 2014

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider in advanced optical solutions, has demonstrated high-speed communications solutions including the next generation of CFP4 optical modules. Sumitomo Electric introduced the industry’s first CFP4 LR4 at OFC 2014 in San Francisco, CA.

The CFP4 quadruples the front panel port density compared to CFP and offers low power consumption enabling high-density line-card design. Applications include core routers to end of row switches for up to 10 km distance.

“Sumitomo Electric is committed to developing the products necessary to meet the requirements of high-bandwidth, high-speed optical networks” commented John Wyatt, President of Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, USA. “By leveraging our next-generation assets, we will continue to advance the technology for high-performance networking applications and demonstrate the same quality, reliability, and performance our customers have come to expect.”

Sumitomo Electric, a member of the CFP MSA.

Sumitomo Electric Enters into Agreement to Acquire Certain Enterprise Assets of EMCORE Corporation

Filed Under Sumitomo | Comments Off on Sumitomo Electric Enters into Agreement to Acquire Certain Enterprise Assets of EMCORE Corporation

San Jose, California – Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA, Inc. (SEDU), a leading provider in advanced optical and wireless communications solutions, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and VCSEL-enabled fibre optic transceiver technology and assets of EMCORE Corporation’s Enterprise business.
The VCSEL is the preferred light source for data transmission in short-distance links, interconnects for the data centre and local networks (LANs, SANS, etc.). The VCSEL based module products are designed to enable next-generation data interconnect capabilities that service providers and OEMs demand. Applications include rack-to-rack, ganged serial links, logic-logic data links, board-to-board and shelf-to-shelf configurations. In addition, the portfolio will offer solutions for 10GbE, 40GbE, 100GbE parallel optic modules and active optical cables. Future developments will target consumer and automotive markets as well.
“SEDU is committed to developing the products necessary to meet the requirements of high-bandwidth, high-speed optical networks,” commented John Wyatt, President and CEO of Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, USA. “By acquiring EMCORE’s next-generation VCSELs and parallel optics products and technology, we will continue to advance high-performance computing applications and demonstrate the quality and reliability our customers have come to expect.”
SEDU plans to continue the VCSEL fab operations in Albuquerque, NM and consolidate the Enterprise engineering team currently residing in Newark, CA to its nearby operations in San Jose, CA. On or prior to the closing, SEDU will enter into several ancillary agreements with EMCORE, including transition service agreements to ensure a smooth business transition. This deal is subject to certain closing conditions including US Government approval.
San Jose, CA, March 28, 2012 — Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA, Inc. (SEDU), a leading provider in advanced optical and wireless communications solutions, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire the Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and VCSEL-enabled fibre optic transceiver technology and assets of EMCORE Corporation’s Enterprise business. The VCSEL is the preferred light source for data transmission in short-distance links, interconnects for the data centre and local networks (LANs, SANS, etc.). The VCSEL based module products are designed to enable next-generation data interconnect capabilities that service providers and OEMs demand. Applications include rack-to-rack, ganged serial links, logic-logic data links, board-to-board and shelf-to-shelf configurations. In addition, the portfolio will offer solutions for 10GbE, 40GbE, 100GbE parallel optic modules and active optical cables. Future developments will target consumer and automotive markets as well. “SEDU is committed to developing the products necessary to meet the requirements of high-bandwidth, high-speed optical networks,” commented John Wyatt, President and CEO of Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, USA. “By acquiring EMCORE’s next-generation VCSELs and parallel optics products and technology, we will continue to advance high-performance computing applications and demonstrate the quality and reliability our customers have come to expect.” SEDU plans to continue the VCSEL fab operations in Albuquerque, NM and consolidate the Enterprise engineering team currently residing in Newark, CA to its nearby operations in San Jose, CA. On or prior to the closing, SEDU will enter into several ancillary agreements with EMCORE, including transition service agreements to ensure a smooth business transition. This deal is subject to certain closing conditions including US Government approval.

Sumitomo Electric Extends the Reach of a 40GbE Optical Transceiver to 40km

Filed Under Sumitomo | Comments Off on Sumitomo Electric Extends the Reach of a 40GbE Optical Transceiver to 40km

Tokyo, Japan, September 16, 2010 — Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (TOKYO: 5802) (ISIN: JP3407400005), a leading provider in advanced optical solutions, today announced that it is expanding its optical transceiver portfolio with the introduction of a 40GbE optical transceiver for 40km reach. The optical transceiver that Sumitomo Electric developed complies with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and software specification and is capable of supporting 40km link distance over standard single mode fiber.

Sumitomo Electric has already released the 40GbE CFP optical transceiver for 10km reach and in addition, developed the world’s first 40GbE CFP for 40km reach by using a high speed 4-wavelength Corse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) laser diode for the optical transmitter and a high speed avalanche photo diode for the optical receiver. Maximum power consumption is compliant with CFP MSA power class 1 (8W max.) and it is the same value as the 40GbE CFP for 10km reach.

Sumitomo Electric and Anritsu to Demonstrate 40Gb/s Serial EML 1310nm Technology for High-bandwidth Next-generation Networks at OFC/NFOEC 2010

Filed Under Sumitomo | Comments Off on Sumitomo Electric and Anritsu to Demonstrate 40Gb/s Serial EML 1310nm Technology for High-bandwidth Next-generation Networks at OFC/NFOEC 2010

San Diego, CA – March 23, 2010 – Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider of optical components and modules, and Anritsu Company, a global leader in optical test solutions, will be conducting a joint 40Gb/s technology demonstration in Anritsu’s booth – #3140 – during OFC/NFOEC 2010. The demonstration will showcase Anritsu’s MP1800 BERT Signal Quality Analyzer and External 56G-MUX/DeMUX, and Sumitomo Electric’s 40G EML Laser and 40G Receiver.

 The Sumitomo devices are XLMD MSA compliant. The XLMD MSA defines the electrical and optical interface specifications for 40Gbit/s pigtail optical devices supporting the emergence of the compact 40G transceiver module market for high-capacity networks and storage systems.

“The significance of this announcement is that it demonstrates the viability of extending the transmission distance of 40G serial transmission in a conventional single-mode environment, offering higher bandwidth per fiber,” said Masahiro Kobayashi, general manager of Lightwave Devices Division, Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, Inc. “This demonstration paves the way for a rapid commercial development of 40G systems.”

The demonstration will feature Sumitomo Electric’s 40G EML Laser and 40G Receiver. The 40G EML is ideal for 43Gb/s serial applications and will be capable of distances up to 40 km with an integrated modulator driver IC. The 40G Receiver is housed in an 8-pin package with PIN and TIA and supports 30 GHz bandwidth.

Consisting of MP1800 BERT Signal Quality Analyzer and MP1821A/1822A External 56G-MUX/DeMUX, Anritsu’s 40G test solution supports testing from 0.1Gbps to 56Gbps serial BERT with the 3.5Vp-p high-amplitude output and cross point adjustment. The solution provides the fastest Tr/Tf and minimum intrinsic jitter. The flexible and expandable configuration of the MP1800A BERT allows users to customize the system to fit their specific applications. The solution supports not only the 56G serial BERT but also 100G applications, such as CFP testing (25.78G x 4) and DP-QPSK.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (TOKYO: 5802) (ISIN: JP3407400005), a leader in optical solutions, has announced that it is expanding its optical transceiver portfolio with the introduction of a 40GbE CFP module for 10km transmission

Filed Under Sumitomo | Comments Off on Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (TOKYO: 5802) (ISIN: JP3407400005), a leader in optical solutions, has announced that it is expanding its optical transceiver portfolio with the introduction of a 40GbE CFP module for 10km transmission

Tokyo, Japan, September 21, 2009 —  The transceiver which Sumitomo Electric developed complies with the 40GbE standard under discussion at IEEE802 committee.

In order to respond to 2010’s shortage of transmission capacity due to the rapid growth of the Internet service, IEEE802 committee has been working on the next-generation standard of 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet.

In parallel, Sumitomo Electric has been leading the multi source agreement(MSA) of next generation form factor called CFP with 2 major optical component vendors.

To meet these demands, Sumitomo Electric has developed the worlds first 40 GbE CFP transceiver for 10km transmission using a high speed 4 wavelength CWDM laser diode by applying its own low-power consuming drive technology and high density mounting technology.

Sumitomo Electric has started shipping 40G CFP samples and mass production is planned for 2nd quarter of 2010. The mass production will be done at Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, 100% owned subsidiary company of Sumitomo Electric.

  • Address

    OptoTel AS
    Staktoften 20
    2950 Vedbaek
    Denmark
    Telephone: +45 45 41 05 06
    Fax: +45 45 41 07 30
    Mail: sales@optotel.com

    OptoTel AB
    Björnkärrsvägen 51
    SE-187 42 Täby
    Sweden
    Telephone: +46 8 54 44 26 50
    Mail: sales@optotel.com